Tuesday, December 5, 2017

First Time Flower Arranging: I FOUND A HOBBY!

You know... there are so many aspects that make up a person's life. I'm talking about family, friends, hobbies, career, adventures, haha you get the gist.

Well, the "hobbies" part of my life has seriously disintegrated into almost nothing since I entered college. I remember "back in the days" I used to be so much more adventurous. I actually had hobbies, the 2 main ones being dancing and singing. Prior to college, I actually danced for 10 years and participated in my school choir. For choir, I traveled throughout California and out of country to compete. I dedicated so much time and effort into these 2 hobbies, and I enjoyed them so much, especially singing. I wasn't by any means amazing at singing, but something about it just gave me so much fulfillment. Once I graduated from high school, I literally dropped both hobbies to focus in school. I was so determined to excel in my courses and begin my career, that I left myself without a hobby. I didn't have a hobby for at least 5 years. Isn't that crazy? It wasn't until recently that I decided to make a change, and I found a hobby, FLOWER ARRANGEMENT! <3

That hobby came spontaneously, and I'm honestly not sure how it came about. I might be wrong, but I think Christina and I wanted to plan something fun for our 10 years friendship anniversary. LOL haha we're cute, I know! :) I'm pretty sure it was me who brought the flower arrangement idea up. I mean... I've always loved flowers, and with my DIY nature, I kind of wanted to try flower arranging out. Also, since it was our 10 years annivesary, I thought it'd be cute if we arranged flowers and gave them to one another. With that said, we went to the LA Flower District over the weekend to buy flowers.

Okay enough talking, here's the final result!

Ta-daaaaaaa~~~


I absolutely love it! haha I know I know... I made it, so of course I love it. I have to say... I was extremely daring with all the colors and textures. I literally walked into the flower district with zero inspiration, and I'm pretty surprised with how it turned out. I ended up with a very festive fall bouquet. I think it might be a bit dramatic for casual gift giving, and it might be a little too exotic for Valentine's Day, but I can seriously see it as a beautiful center piece for a Fall Wedding, Thanksgiving Dinner Party, or a movie premier or something. OMG, for some reason, I think it totally works for a Jurassic Park movie premier!



Here are close-ups of the flowers and fillers in the arrangement! 






Although I love flowers, I'm actually pretty clueless when it comes to flower names. I'll try my best to search up the names of each plant I used, but definitely leave a comment to correct me if I'm wrong! :)

Alright, so in the bouquet are:

1) Roses
2) Purple Statice (Limonium)
3) Coffee Beans
4) Baby Breathes
5) Leather Leaf Fern

I hope I got all the names right!

I seriously had so much fun making my first flower arrangement. So much fun that I discovered my hobby! Yay! haha It's actually a pretty big deal to me, since I haven't had a hobby for so many years! :) I've made 2 bouquets so far, so I'll try to share the other one in another entry. Seriously can't wait to make my next bouquet!

Thanks for taking the time to read my post. I'd love to know your hobby, so feel free to comment and let me know! :) Have a great day!


xxxxxx,

Wing

Friday, December 1, 2017

I Can't Believe It's Been 3 Years Since I Last Blogged!

So.... it's passed midnight... and I can't believe I'm doing this.

Doing what?

Writing a post after being away for 3 years.

It's so crazy, I literally don't know where to begin. hmm... let's see, 3 years ago I graduated from college and after trying a few occupations, I finally officially started my career as a graphic designer. Why did I stop blogging? I'm really not sure if there's a solid answer. Perhaps it's cause I was so lost in growing up and becoming an adult, that I just needed to step away and find myself? Maybe I relied a lot on my blog for the wrong reason, and I just needed to stay away and focus on something else? I'm not really sure of the answer, but the longer I stopped posting, the more intimidated I felt to blog again. Does that even make sense?

There were definitely times in the past when I wanted to blog again. I remember a few times when I started writing a blog entry, and just stopped in the middle of writing and just pressed the "close" button... Not sure what got into me, but I just got an itch to write tonight. I actually miss blogging from time to time. I miss being able to document those happy memories and look back on pictures and read my thoughts from the past.

I'm pretty sure I'll end up posting this entry... but where from there on? Obviously, I have many more responsibilities than I did in the past, but hopefully I can use this platform as a place to once again document my experiences. Hopefully, it'll be a nice place to escape from my responsibilities, instead of place that I find intimidating.

Good Night.


xxxxxx,

Wing <3

Monday, September 1, 2014

My Adventure to: Koreatown, Los Angeles

Did you guys have an amazing Summer? (well..technically the season's not over yet)

I sure did! =) Though I'm no longer a full time student who has Summer vacation... I still managed to make my Summer very plentiful and exciting! haha

One of the places that I explored this Summer was Koreatown!! It's not the first time that I have been there, but in the past, what I did was more so stay in a plaza for the entire visit and just end the journey there. This time I actually got the opportunity to walk around the streets and really get a feel of Koreatown! =)

SELFIE TIME!!! (Obviously!) This is me on my way to Koreatown! I wore pretty light makeup that day. I decided to go a little thicker with the eyeliner and balanced that out with some nudish pink lips! (Sorry about the messy hair btw...=) )




The amount of times I have visited Koreatown does not even add up to 5 fingers, so I still felt quite foreign to the place. haha My friend and I had quite a headache trying to find the places we planned on going to, and ended up parking on the curb locating where we were. Despite the hassle, we were rewarded with the accompany of such pretty scenery and buildings! =)

The first place I visited - Madang Plaza Shopping Mall
This is going to be repetitive, but as said in the caption above, the first placed I visited was the Madang Plaza! The plaza was extremely pretty and gave a very welcoming impression. It was however, a little smaller than I imagined, but nonetheless, I still enjoyed my time there.

Such pretty steps!

Walking in...I was immediately welcomed by Mr. Nichkhun of 2PM (OMG..can't believe I spelled his name right on the first try!!), so of course I had to take a picture with him! =) 

This is an overall picture of what one side of Madang Plaza looks like. (Definitely does not do the plaza justice lol) The plaza kinda reminded me of a school campus, and where I stood would be the courtyard. There was a Daiso, Paris Baguette, Curry House, CGV Cinema, and many other stores that I don't know the name of: restaurants, cosmetic stores, boba tea houses & book stores!

I didn't end up buying anything at this plaza, but I did get to try Curry House for the very first time!

And here's me... posing with the curry house menu haha. =) What do you guys usually order there? 

There were so many options to choose from! I love how literally every dish came with a picture! 

The meal started with salad as an appetizer.
 (The dressing was amazing... wish I knew where to buy it!)

My friend ordered a Hayashi Omelette Rice
Super delicious and it looked exactly like how the picture on the menu did! =) 

I ordered the Tarako & Ika Japanese Style Spaghetti.
Again, this dish looked exactly like the picture and tasted amazing! (I love fishy food...so I wouldn't recommend this dish to you if you're not a fishy foodie like me =)..this was probably even fishier than tuna from a can!) 

happy happy happy!!!!



My friend had planned on going to a specific cafe in Koreatown near Madang Plaza, but because we were so stuffed, we decided to take a stroll around the area. We passed by countless stores and a few small plazas, but eventually decided to head back since the weather was blazing hot that day. 

The cafe that I've been dying to try is Caffe Bene!
I've walked by it once before...but sadly didn't get to experience it... so I guess you can say that going to this cafe was one of the highlights of my day!


The exterior and entrance was completely made of glass. Each glass panel featured amazing decals of the cafe's drinks and desserts, which made going in even more irresistible.. especially on a hot Summer day! 

Had to take a picture of their doorknob! Isn't this the coolest one you've ever seen? (At least for me it was! =) )



I loved and still love the overall ambiance of this place; it gave a super low-key yet cool vibe! The entire interior dominated with two types of textures: cement & wood. I think wood was the accent that completed the whole ambiance though... there were wooden bookshelves, walls, chairs, tables, counters... you name it! =) 

I'll just let the pictures do it's own talk from the ones on. Enjoy! =) 


I'm such a huge fan of K-pop and Korean dramas, so it always excites me whenever I see ads with actors and idols that I am familiar with!







The prices definitely weren't cheap, but I think the overall experience was definitely worth it! Can you guess which one was mine? 

My friend ordered the Affogato Vanilla Ice-Cream! Maybe I'm super deprived..but I've never seen ice-cream eaten that way! (But now I have!)

Cool Right? =)

And here's mine.. the Misugaru Latte! Definitely less exciting, but it was nonetheless super yummy... and might I say.. healthy?! 

After enjoying our drinks at Caffe Bene, we went to the last stop of our journey.. the Koreatown Galleria! I've actually been to this place a few times, so I really wanted to share it with my friend! I didn't get a chance to take many pictures here, but I guess that's alright, right? =) The galleria had 3 stories! 1st- Super Market, 2nd - Shopping & 3rd - Shopping and Food Court! 

Went into a cosmetic store on the 2nd floor!
Couldn't help but take a picture with Ms. Park Shin Hye...my favorite Korean Actress of all time!

And here's a picture of Son Na Eun from A-Pink! My friend actually purchased a lip-tint from the brand she's endorsed in! 

We saved the Super Market visit for last, and surprisingly had one of the most enjoyable times there! Food always excites me, and it didn't help to be surrounded with free samples all over the place!

I have to admit that I am a foodie...and snacks always excite me! My favorite aisle was the snack section of course and omgosh did I want to buy everything they had there! 


They had a lot of sales going on... and I regret not buying more! haha 

And guess what I found???? GREEN TEA KIT KAT... probably my favorite chocolate ever! I couldn't believe how cheap it was too! $4.99!! I went to Glendale Galleria the other day, and they sold it for over $10!! 

They even sold the coolest looking Cheetohs!

And my childhood corn chips! 

Outside of the Koreatown Galleria supermarket was a bakery that I have no idea what the name is! My family loves the Red Bean Sugar donuts from this place, so I bought a few for them as souvenirs!



And that's the end of the journey and Koreatown Galleria! As you can see I didn't end up buying that much stuff! Fun Fact: I was debating on whether to show you guys this picture cause I look so awkward in it..but then I decided.. "Why Not?".

So that basically concludes my adventure in Koreatown, Los Angeles! Maybe it's been too long since I've posted an adventure entry...but I think this is by far the longest one yet! Truthfully, there were slightly frustrating times that day, since we were unfamiliar with streets and parking. Nonetheless all of it was part of a valuable experience, and I felt happy to have established so many wonderful memories! 

Thanks for reading my blog, and I hope to share more adventures with you guys in the future! 


- xoxo, 
Wing

find me on: Facebook | LookBook | Youtube | Pintrest